Privacy Policy

This privacy policy contains information about the way we handle your personal data. We encourage you to read the privacy policy carefully.

  1. Contact information
  2. Important terms
  3. Bryte AS is the data Controller
  4. What kind of data do we collect?
  5. Consent pursuant to section 6f and the possibility of withdrawing consent
  6. Information from other sources
  7. The purpose of the processing of personal data?
  8. Consent to email correspondence, direct marketing, and further contact
  9. How long is the data stored?
  10. Who can the data be shared with?
  11. Sharing of data with third parties
  12. Where is the data stored?
  13. Your rights to access, deletion, and possible relocation
  14. Other purposes
  15. Cookies
  16. Email and phone

1. Contact information for Bryte AS

Bryte AS is responsible for processing your personal data. If you have questions about the processing of data or if you want to get in touch with us to exercise your rights, you will find our contact information in the footer at the bottom of all pages.

2. Important terms

Personal data is information that can be used to identify, locate or contact an individual when used alone or combined with other information. Examples of personal data are names, telephone numbers, and IP addresses.

Processing of personal data involves all handling of personal data such as collection, analysis, registration, and storage.

The data controller is the one who decides the purpose of the processing of personal data and what information is requested. The data controller is responsible for ensuring that the handling of your personal data takes place in accordance with the current Personal Data Act.

3. Bryte AS is the data Controller

Bryte AS is responsible for the processing of your personal data.

4. What kind of information do we collect?

When you register via a form, order a service or product, use our chat function or visit our website, you may be asked to provide information. Depending on the situation, we may request the following personal information:

  • Name
  • Email address
  • Phone number
  • What business you work for
  • Job title or area of responsibility
  • What industry you work in
  • The web address of your business
  • Other information such as in-depth questions or answers to forms
  • Technical information: which URL you use to access our websites, your IP address and user behavior, browser type, language and information about identification and operating system.

5. Consent pursuant to section 6f and the possibility of withdrawing consent

We base our data collection on legitimate consent, based on section 6f of the Norwegian Privacy Act (Personopplysningsloven). If you have entered into a customer relationship with us before, or if you are a new customer, this is considered to be a legitimate reason to send you information. This is equated with consent in accordance with the Norwegian Marketing Act (Markedsføringsloven), as the law has been in Norway for several years. You can withdraw this consent for us to process your personal data at any time. If you withdraw your consent, we will delete the information we have about you. Please note that the deletion of information we store may affect the delivery of information within the framework of the customer relationship and affect ongoing communication.

6. Data from other sources

When you consent to our processing of your personal data, you also agree that we may register other information that you provided to us on a previous occasion. We may supplement your registered information with information about your industry and additional contact information based on publicly available information. If you are a customer, we can also add additional contact information that you have registered with us, for example, via our customer support hotline. Information required to deliver the services you use will also be stored.

7. The purpose of the processing of personal data?

The information you provide is used for the following purposes:

  • Sales and marketing activities in the form of direct email or telephone contact
  • Customer care and information about our products
  • To get statistics and information about user behavior to improve both the website and the user experience itself
  • To give you a more personal experience and deliver products and other content that interests you

We request your personal data to:

  • Respond to inquiries
  • Send the desired material, or in other ways, be able to fulfill our obligations in exchange for you sending us your personal data
  • Create and maintain a sales dialogue
  • Send information that may be of interest to you
  • Add you to our newsletter subscriber list for news and other content that you have chosen to receive

8. Consent to email correspondence, direct marketing, and further contact

By consenting to our processing of your personal data in accordance with the above purposes, you agree to the following:

  • We will process your personal data in accordance with this privacy policy
  • We can send direct marketing via email about our products to you
  • We can contact you by email or telephone
  • Subscribe to newsletters via email that you have chosen to receive. You can say no to further emails by following the link at the bottom of our emails, or by contacting us directly.

9. How long is the information stored?

We only process the personal data as long as it is required to fulfill the purpose of the collection. We then delete the information.

If you have an active dialogue with us, we will store your information for 2 years after the last contact; After this, we will delete the information we have stored about you. An active dialogue is defined as having interacted with Bryte AS or representatives of Bryte AS for the past 2 years by telephone, answering emails, downloading material on the website or registering via a form.

If you have consented to the processing of your personal data when you agreed to receive regular emails, we will continue to process your personal data until you terminate your subscription. We then store your personal data for 2 years before we delete the information.

If you are employed in a company that is a customer of Bryte AS, we process your information within the framework of customer processing. For active customer relationships, we process your data until (1) you terminate your position in the company or (2) the company no longer has an active customer relationship with us. When a customer relationship is terminated, the terms for storing and processing information change to the terms described in the previous sections. If you terminate your employment with the company, you are responsible for notifying us so that we can delete your information.

10. Who can the information be shared with?

The information provided will be available to a limited number of people in Bryte AS, who either work in the marketing department, customer support, or sales.

11. Disclosure of personal data with third parties

We do not sell your personal data to third parties. If there is an ongoing sales or customer dialogue between you, us, and any of our partners, we share information such as:

  • Name
  • Email address
  • Phone number
  • What business you work for

If we have collected your personal data in connection with an event carried out together with a third party, we may transfer the same categories of personal data as indicated above, as well as any answers to further form or questions.

12. Where is the information stored?

The information is stored by Bryte AS in our customer relationship management system.

13. Your rights to access, deletion, and possible relocation

You have the right to receive information about the data we have stored about you. You can also require that we correct incorrect information or delete your data.

If you wish to withdraw your consent or require an overview of information, correction, or deletion, please get in touch with us at the email address we have provided under the contact information section. To receive such information, you must send an electronic copy of the request as a signed document. If you want to move information, we can also help you with that.

14. Other purposes

If we are to use the personal data for a purpose other than that for which it was collected, the duty to provide information will apply again, and we must then inform you about the new purpose, what it is and provide parts of the information stated above again.

15. Cookies

Cookies are small text files placed on your computer when you download a website.

Storage of data and processing of this information is not permitted unless the user has both been informed of and consented to the processing. The user must be informed about and approve the data being processed, the purpose of processing, and who processes the information.

16. Email and phone

We use email and telephone as part of our daily work. Relevant information that emerges during telephone calls and email exchanges that take place as part of customer processing is registered in the customer relationship management system.

Our employees also use email in general dialogue with internal and external contacts. The individual employee is responsible for deleting messages that are no longer relevant and, as a minimum, reviewing and deleting unnecessary content in the email inbox once a year. Upon resignation, the email accounts are deleted, but some relevant emails will normally be transferred to other employees.

Sensitive personal data should not be sent by email.

We want to inform you that regular email is unencrypted. For this reason, we encourage you not to send confidential or sensitive information via email.